?
Solved

what would be the most likely cause for this error when using mail in linux redhat "(Deferred: 451 4.3.2 Please try again later)"

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
i get this error every now and again for certain emails but i'm not sure why
the service works for the most part.
0
Comment
Question by:eli2011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40628615
several reasons, one of the most common is that it may be that the remote host is overloaded and cannot accept mail at that time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli2011
ID: 40628692
what can I check to make sure the issue is not on the server side?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628701
grep the smtpid in /var/log/maillog

and show /var/spool/mqueue/qf<smtpid>

you can change the IP and domain names
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40629198
451 is perfectly normal temporary status message
It instructs you to send later.
0