Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formula I'm using

Posted on 2015-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Why is my formula not working?  Please be specific, and explain why so I can apply on my own going forward.

Thanks
Book2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Edwards
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40628560
You can't refer to multiple worksheets/ranges like this.

501105'!$C$2:$C$200","30163-001AE'!$C$2:$C$200","30382-001AB'!$C$2:$C$200

What are you trying to calculate with the formula.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40628587
I also did not understand the requirement.

not sure if this works . untested  see this formula =SUMPRODUCT(SUMIF(INDIRECT("'"&workorders&"'!"&CELL("address",C2)&":"&CELL("address",C200)),A16,INDIRECT("'"&workorders&"'!"&CELL("address",D2)&":"&CELL("address",D200))))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 40628628
All,

I have had an expert previously have it work for me.

Please see attached.
EE-Formula-III.xls
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628641
Oops, my mistake.

Try this, you were missing a single quote in front of the sheet names.

=SUMPRODUCT(SUMIF(INDIRECT("'"&workorders&"'!$C$2:$C$200"),A16,INDIRECT("'"&workorders&"'!$D$2:$D$200")))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 40628956
Thanks.
0