Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

increase email size for exchange 2007 for users

Posted on 2015-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
increase email size for exchange 2007 for users

I would like to increase the size of an email that users can send.
0
Comment
Question by:zito2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40628645
Message size limits are set in three different places: (1) the properties of the send connector; (2) the properties of the receive connector(s); and (3) the properties of each user's mailbox.  You need to check each of these locations to see what limits are set and change them as appropriate.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628674
There is also a Global Setting for this as well. See screenshot below... The Mailbox message size is the most restrictive.
Mailbox Setting
new1.JPGConnector Setting
new2.JPGGlobal Setting
new3.JPG
Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 40628705
Thanks,
I have made the necessary changes and will keep you posted if this works.

Thanks
0