Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing second CPU in ESXi

Posted on 2015-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I have a pair of ML380 G8's each with a single hexa-core Xeon.  I want to add the second cpu.. being ESXi is *nix based can I just shut the host down, add the proc and fire it back up without incident?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 40628649
Two things come to mind immediately, is it a similar CPU and what edition of ESXi are you running (license issue)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40628828
Sorry I assumed the hardware side of things would not be part of the question.  But obviously yes a compatible (i.e. identical) CPU will be installed.  License however, is vSphere 5 (5.5) Essentials Plus.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 664 total points
ID: 40628863
If you are using vCenter from the vCenter you could select to put the host in maintenance mode (this will either prompt you to shutdown all VMs or if your license entitles you to vMotion, the VMs will be moved to another host).  Then you could select the option to shutdown the host.

If you are using ESXi client, from the client you could select the option to shutdown the host.  You could also do it from the console itself.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 668 total points
ID: 40628889
Sounds like you'll be okay then, essentials plus provides for up to 3 servers with 2 cpu's each
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40628911
I just wanted to make sure of any vmware exclusive gotchas.  I'm betting adding additional procs is not a typical operation.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 40629224
HP exclusive gotcha is that you need expensive cooling kit to install CPU#2
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40631068
lol.. no doubt.
0