Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Something from iSeries disc to install on Windows machine to allow access

Posted on 2015-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I support a VB6 program that accesses an AS/400 iSeries machine.  It issues SQL statements.

There is a program on one of the iSeries disks that must be installed on the Windows machine.  Besides the iSeries Client ... there's the ... something option.

Can anyone tell me what that's called as it's been several years since I've instructed a customer in it and can't find my notes?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 40628656
You'd need to install the "System i Access" client ... which includes the "System i Navigator" GUI tool and the ODBC data-source definition.

I don't think you'd need anything besides that.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 40628668
Thanks, Dave.  We weren't using ODBC.  There's, iirc, a .Net data provider involved there ... and ... maybe something else.

Are you still pretty sure it's "System i Access" client?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628677
According to the web-site below, it's now called "IBM i Access".

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/i/access/
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 40628681
That looks like the right answer.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40628746
Product name has changed over the years: AS/400 Client Access, iSeries Access, System i Access, and now IBM i Access for Windows, plus some "Express" versions.  Installation media for IBM i Access for Windows ships with your system.  If your IBM account is set uf for ESS 9Electronic Software Support), you can download it.  Otherwise, you can order a media kit:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/i/access/resources/orderupgrade.html

All the recent versions include a number of data providers:  ODBC, OLEDB, and ADO.NET.  

JDBC drivers are also available separately from the IBM i Java Toolbox or JTOpen (open source version of Java Toolbox).  

http://jt400.sourceforge.net/
0