Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How is this done?

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I've found a few sites out there like this. They aren't affiliated with us, but use the image from our server.
babbletags418.wordpress.com/2015/02/23/one-serving-meals-bundle-2-2-servings/

If you click on Buy Now, etc, and you're in the US or Canada, it takes you to the MagicKitchen.com site. If you're in Mexico (and presumably other places in the world), it takes you to  Amazon.  How on earth do they do it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40628909
If it is on your site then it is on Google, so they probably just downloaded it.  Tey are getting it directly off you server then they are simply using a regular http call.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40628926
Yep, that much I knew. I meant how is it that they are sending some countries to http://magickitchen.com, and others go to Amazon? I go to Amazon when I click on their links, so do others living in Mexico. Canadians and Americans go to MagicKitchen.com.

I don't see amazon in their code, wondering how they do that?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629085
First, to do the redirection, they're either checking the browser language or ip address and redirecting to a specific location.

They likely redirect to magickitchen.com for the countries they can accept payment for.
They likely redirect to amazon.com for the countries they can't accept payment for and instead collect an affiliate commission if amazon converts the sale.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40629092
Great answer, solves my consternation, thanks!
0