[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch 3560G -- trunking ?

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Please review http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Telecommunications/IP_Telephony/VoIP/Q_28623245.html since I don't know how to transfer topics after posting this.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Sheppard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628957
I took a look at your other thread.

Is your voip and data network on the same network?  (No VLANs), if so, you shouldn't need trunking.

If you have a separate voip and data vlan, what you will want is:

interface Gi<port>
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan <datavlan>
switchport trunk allowed vlan <voicevlan>,<datavlan>
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40629734
Everything is on the same network, no VLANs

Any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Sheppard
Daniel Sheppard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629738
Any Mac address restrictions or single Mac per port?

Other then that, you really shouldn't need to do anything.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40632119
Can you post the switchport config?
0