[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VirtualBox machine has different Default Gateway

Posted on 2015-02-24
15
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I have Windows 8.1 as my host machine and
under virtual box  I am trying to run Windows 7.

But the issue is from Windows 7 I am not able to access my host on network.
I came to know that the network settings are different on Windows 7 like Default Gateway.

I need to know what settings I need to do so that I can access my host machine from my Virtual box windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40628748
you mean to say that from windows 7 machine you are not able to access windows 8 host machine? or you are not able to access other machine which are in the network ?

by default when you create Virtual machine in virtual box it use NAT network in that vm will be communicated with host machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40628754
From Windows 7 machine, I am not able to access the host machine when I do \\192.168.5.1 (ip Address of host machine).

I don't have any other machine on the network.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40628765
are you able to ping ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40628767
What is windows 7 IP addresS?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40628778
What are the IP addresses of the machines?  Are you using NAT or bridged networks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40628783
Here are the two images for host machine ip and second one is from windows 7
Host machine
windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40628785
I am able to ping the host machine from windows 7.

on Windows 7 I am using the default Nat
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40628790
can you also send screenshot for network setting which was selected for Windows 7 machine

vbox
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40628792
have you given Static ip ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40628800
here is it is, I have one Adapter 1 in use for windows 7
Network
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40628804
no, I havn't given static IP.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40628806
if you can try Bridge network too.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40628807
or give static ip in the same range.. which windows8 has
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40628811
If you want all hosts to be seeing each other then you should not use NAT but use bridged network.  This way your guest VM will obtain IP from your DHCP server (if you have statically assigned them then you can assign 192.168.x.x address on your guest VM).
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40628823
Thanks the Bring network works for me.

Thanks for help
0