Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

runtime error using quickbooks enterprise  Runtime Error

Posted on 2015-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
Quick books enterprise version 14.     Microsoft vista os.

These error comes up when processing credit cards through quick books.   (merchant services at PNC)

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime  Library

Program : C:\Program
R6052
Pure Virtual Function Call
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40628864
Is the error a QB error or a program error?  Cannot tell from above.

If you think QB is at fault, try Repairing QB - Control Panel, Programs and Features, click on QB and select Repair.

Also run the Intuit Network Diagnostic tool (available at intuit.com) and see if there are any firewall issues causing problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 40628936
They were in quick books trying to process credit cards which quick books did two weeks back.

The Error message was in a box and had that message displayed on  it.

its almost l like its a Microsoft error box for C++.

Thanks

I am scanning for malware now and viruses.   Tomorrow AM I will do a system restore on both computers.  It had to start within the last two weeks.

Called quick books and they told us to do some things like repair quickbooks using control panel, program and features and run repair.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40629128
Thanks. Please let us know about the scan results, the system restore and the QB Repair and we can go from there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 40630525
Did a scan and no spyware or viruses detected.   I am going to set the default settings for the browser, and we have a new windows 7 pro computer here in which I just installed QB 14.  They will test this one our for the credit card processing.  If it works, I will use system restore on the two vista machines.

qb repair has been done in the control panel, programs and features.

Will keep your posted.  The data file is on the server  and so far no problem with anything else with quick books.
They can access the data file and work with it, no errors.  This file is backed upped twice a day.

will keep you posted.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 40631143
>>Pure Virtual Function Call

It is most unlikely that a virus would cause this error, see https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa277943%28v=vs.60%29.aspx ("C Run-Time Error R6025"). The most likely reason is that the installation of an other program replaced some runtime DLL with an earlier version due to an erroneous setup process (call it 'careless').

The good news is that the DLL in question is 'relatively' easy to locate: Get the Dependency Walker (www.dependencywalker.com), install and run it. Then go to 'File|Open' and open QB. After it is loaded, select 'Profile|Start Profiling...' and take the necessary steps to reproduce the error. Once it occurs, copy the last lines from the log output window and post them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 40631167
Hello

No programs were added.  I cannot try that today, they are working with it .  How about system restore back two weeks.
That's when they think this started.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40631228
Sounds like trying to get rid of a mouse using a rocket launcher...

But anyway, this article shows what you can do t get the same information without interrupting them: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951018 ("How to generate a full user-mode dump file in Windows Vista ")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 40631394
That is a good one, I love it.  They are working and I will try this as soon as I can get them free.

George
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 40631457
BTW, while a system restore might do the job for the moment, I'd still be afraid that the problem could be returning. Since you say 'No programs were added', Windows Update could have brought the change...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 40632860
I agree, and I have your notes.   I have your debugger program here.

Thanks
Again

g
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 40632864
we have new windows 7 computers here and I just put quick books on it.  when they process cc we will use this one to further isolate the problem.  I think your solution is the best though.

I used regedit already and have to be careful.

thanks
0