Solved

Acer Monitor "Input Not Supported" Error

Posted on 2015-02-24
8
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I'm using an Acer monitor (V196WL) with a Lenovo Thinkpad Yoga (Win 8.1 Pro).  The monitor is connected to the laptop with a mini-hdmi to VGA cable.  This set-up has suddenly stopped working.   Was working fine until today.  I'm unaware of any Windows Updates.  I'm now getting an "input not supported" error when connecting the two.  The monitor was set to be the main display.  But, I have switched back to the laptop being the main display since the monitor is no longer working.

In Device Manager / Monitors, "Generic PnP Monitor" is listed twice (one is the Lenovo display, and the other is the Acer).  I selected "update device drivers" for both, but both indicated that drivers are up-to-date.
0
Comment
Question by:cnealy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40628837
Just throwing this out there...

Make sure the mini-hdmi cable is fully seated in the port of the Yoga. I work at Geek Squad part-time and have seen this on numerous occasions. The plastic coating on the mini cable sometimes interferes with it seating properly. probably not your case since you say it worked fine before, but check it anyway.

Also, was this always windows 8.1 or was it updated recently?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 40628876
I just checked and the cable is seated in the port of the Yoga.  This is a brand new laptop that has always been 8.1.  I started using the monitor with it approximately 8 days ago.  Plugged it in for the first time with no issues whatsoever.  It just worked.   And, now - nothing.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40628932
display resolution not supported?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40628941
Try connecting the display to another PC. Does it work there?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 40628947
David - not sure what you're asking? Forgive me, I'm by no means experienced with hardware issues. So I need very specific instructions. Thanks for your input.  I am quite anxious to get this resolved, as it is impeding my ability to be productive today.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 40628959
Thank You!  I checked the resolution and it was set above the recommended.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40628962
If the monitor can handle multiple inputs such as VGA and DVI, the auto-detect may not be working properly. Manually change the input to VGA if possible.

Another possibility is a a Lenovo update that hosed things. You could try going into device manager and removing the video and letting it re-install the driver.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40628970
hdmi normally expects display resolution of 1920 x 1080 or 1920x720 but the monitor does not support that resolution but        1440 x 900 so set the resolution to that
0