Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 custom Installation

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
Hi guys

Does anybody knows how to push a normal.dot template for office 2010 through group policy to replace the users word templates on their machines?
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 750 total points
ID: 40629032
ALWAYS BACKUP REGISTRY

You can change the default normal.dot location by adding a new string called UserTemplates to the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\General

  You can get there by:
    A. Go to Start > Run > type regedit and hit enter.
    B. In the left side browser/folder tree, expand following the path indicated above
    C. Once you click on General, you'll see stuff on the right side.
    D.  Right-click on the right side of the window and choose New > String value
    E. Give it the name UserTemplates and hit enter
    F. Now, doubleclick the new UserTemplates entry you just made
    G. For the value, enter the path you want to use for your user templates (and Normal.dot) location
    H. Click OK and close the registry edito
    I. Restart Word and the setting should have take place

Export the registry key and then check this document on using gpo to make the registry change via gpo:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 750 total points
ID: 40630443
As per previous question, did you try the link that VB ITS supplied?

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772536.aspx

Thanks
Rob H
0