Solved

ASP.NET SQLBulkCopy String Length Problem

Posted on 2015-02-24
8
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hello,
Trying to use SQLBulkCopy to upload a data table into SQL.  
I'm getting this error:  
String or binary data would be truncated.
                                           sqlBulkcopy.WriteToServer(dtCustom)
The SQL column is defined as  nvarchar(50)
I changed the column to nvarchar(150) and same problem
One of the actual lines that's blowing it is: Enter the Location of Inspection
This character length is 32 with spaces
If I remove "on"  then it works and imports.  

So what's the deal with a column defined as 50 nvarchar and 32 characters going into it.?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jshesek
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Lokesh B R
ID: 40630103
Hi,

Please check the table structure and i think you will find the length of one or more fields where the length is not big enough to hold the data which you are inserting.

Check the data is having any spaces at beginning.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40630362
Maybe the error message is misleading you. Sometimes happens, unfortunaly.
Can you check if there is more columns in that line that it should? Verify what field separator character are you using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jshesek
ID: 40630811
The file being read in is XML and here' s the actual info
<hover>Enter the Location of Inspection</hover>

And just for the heck of it I did do a TRIM at one point - same problem.  
Also adjusted the database field to 150 length and no change.
Here's the column definition in SQL
nvarchar(50)

Funny thing is if I alter the text to
<hover>Enter the Location of Inspecti</hover>
it goes in.   30 Chars with spaces / 26 without spaces

Is there anything with the nvarchar?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40630865
I never worked with the SQLBulkCopy but how can you assure the table columns mapping with the the XML file?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jshesek
ID: 40630907
I read the xml file into a datatable.  Then upload the datatable to the SQL table.  
Here's some of the code:
Dim dt As DataTable = New DataTable
Dim dc As DataColumn

dc = New DataColumn()
dc.DataType = Type.GetType("System.Int32")
dc.ColumnName = "I_CUST_CSTM_FLD"
dt.Columns.Add(dc)

dc = New DataColumn()
dc.DataType = Type.GetType("System.String")
dc.ColumnName = "I_CUST"
dt.Columns.Add(dc)

dc = New DataColumn()
dc.DataType = Type.GetType("System.String")
dc.ColumnName = "C_ACT_TYP"
dt.Columns.Add(dc)

dc = New DataColumn()
dc.DataType = Type.GetType("System.String")
dc.ColumnName = "T_FLD_HOVER"
dt.Columns.Add(dc)

Dim reader As XmlTextReader = New XmlTextReader(CustomPath)
Do While reader.Read()

Select Case reader.NodeType

 Case XmlNodeType.Element
     thisElementName = reader.Name.ToString().ToLower()
     If (thisElementName = "customfields.customfield") Then
	 rowC = dtCustom.NewRow()
     End If

 Case XmlNodeType.Text
     If (thisElementName = "id") Then
	 rowC("I_CUST_CSTM_FLD") = CInt(reader.Value.ToString())
     End If

     If (thisElementName = "companyid") Then
	 rowC("I_CUST") = reader.Value.ToString()
     End If

     If (thisElementName = "activityType") Then
	 rowC("C_ACT_TYP") = reader.Value.ToString()
     End If

     If (thisElementName = "hover") Then
	 rowC("T_FLD_HOVER") = reader.Value.ToString()
     End If
   End Select
 Loop

dtCustom.Rows.Add(rowC)        '  Adds last record in to table
reader.Close()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40630944
For what I read about the SQLBulkCopy you need to perform column mapping. Check for the ColumnMapping method.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jshesek
ID: 40631099
WOW that was it.  You know I had the datatable columns named the same as in the SQL table.  And I read someplace where you didn't have to map when the names were the same.  

Thanks a bunch Vitor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jshesek
ID: 40631103
The column mappings were the correct answer.
0