Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel fill color palette mixed up

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
For some reason, the fill color palette is not working properly. Under theme colors you would normally have different colors from left to right and lighter versions of the same colors from bottom to top. In this case, however, the colors are all mixed up. There are some blues where the yellows should be, some greens in some of the black positions, red in the white, etc. I have tried uninstalling Microsoft office, rebooting, and then reinstalling office but that didn't help. The system is windows 7 x32 with Microsoft office 2013 installed. All software updates are installed, and have ruled out any kind of malware. Thank you for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:neptuneit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40629839
This may seem like a silly question, but have you tried using different themes?
When I go to PAGE LAYOUT tab, I can pick lots of themes, then when I go back to HOME tab I see different color choices in the Font foreground color...although I don't see them scattered the way you describe.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40630450
In Excel Options choose the Save option from the left hand pane.

At the bottom of the right hand pane there is a button for colours. Click on that and a copy of the palette appears. One of the buttons on the right hand side is Reset.

Does that sort the problem?

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 40639569
Thank you for the suggestions, but I'm afraid the issue is still present. I tried changing the theme and I also tried the reset button. Any other recommendations?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 40640812
It's probably not going to help but did u check the Windows color theme ? Maybe there's a conflict there with certain themes overriding the Excel theme?
0