[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Preventing DOS attack on Ubuntu gaming server

Posted on 2015-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
A friend is running Jedi Knights - Jedi Academy on an Ubuntu server. The gaming server seems to occasionally get slammed by a DOS attack and the causes problems for all the gamers. What are some methods that could be employed on the server itself to prevent the DOS attacks from interfering with the game? And what kind of logging on the server might identify the origin of the attacks? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40629207
Send 10000 packet pcap file. Theoretizing about and around does not help attacked.
Most DOS attacks nowadays are distributed, and you are unlikely to trace source.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629395
Are you even sure it's a DDOS or a DOS attack?  Is the server just getting overloaded?
Check the server load average first with uptime or top.

Check your connections and see if you're being bombarded.
netstat -ntu | awk '{print $5}' | cut -d: -f1 | sort | uniq -c | sort -n


http://www.liquidcomm.net/news/tech_tips/linux_os/how-to-manage-a-ddos-or-dos-attempt-directed-at-your-linux-server.html

http://www.linuxsecurity.com/content/view/121960/49/

     
If you are getting bombarded, then limit the connections
http://rockdio.org/ayudatech/how-to-stop-small-ddos-attacks-some-basic-security-advice/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40629444
Just what we need. Thank you.
0