Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autocad Mechanical 2004

Posted on 2015-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
There is an issue where AutoCAD 2004 will install without issue, but it never opens. When the shortcut is opened, there is the spinning green circle next to the mouse cursor for a second, but then it goes away and nothing ever happens. No errors, no splash screen, nothing other than the spinning green circle. I have tried uninstalling autocad and reinstalling it, have tried using the option to repair the installation, and the option to repair the registry entries as well from the autocad installer. I tried running the application in compatibility mode for everything from xp sp2 all the way up through vista. The system is a dell precision T3610 running windows 7 x64 which is fully updated. Thank you for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:neptuneit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40628922
Does turning off UAC help? Note that you have to reboot when UAC is changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 40628925
I'm afraid not. UAC is something we turn off before we hand the computers over to the users, and I also verified it was still off.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40628946
Hmm..
- Antivirus?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40628951
Are you sure you saw that version running somewhere on win7? It is not supported to run on win7, not before AutoCAD 2010 we had a supported version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 40628963
There was antivirus running, but I installed that at one point before uninstalling autocad. I also scanned for malware before uninstalling. I have also verified this version runs on windows 7. We have installed it on several different windows 7 systems over the past few years.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40628972
Try to start it from another user account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 40628984
The issue doesn't seem to be user specific. After logging into another user account in the admin group, it still will not open.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40628993
I can verify that it does run on Windows 7. When I installed it, nothing special needed to be done, e.g. compatibility mode. I've never experienced your symptoms, though.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629005
What comes now is usually "the hairy part". You can log the application start with procmon and see whether that reveals anything. If it doesn't, you should take a clean system, probably on the same hardware as you have (or even installed into a VHD on the same system) and install autocad right away. If it does run, see after what software addition it stops to run.
0