Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse Find in Excel

Posted on 2015-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I have a text string, let's say it is "test this, string".  I can find the position of the comma (position 10) and need to know at what position the space appears BEFORE the comma (this would be position 5).  Can I use a reverse string or -FIND to start at the comma (position 10) and pull back position 5?  I need to do without VBA.
0
Comment
Question by:marku24
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40628973
How many different variations of text are there?  May not be possible if there isn't standardized text without using VBA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marku24
ID: 40628988
No standardized text.  All different length and characters but typically only 1 comma per text string
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 40629010
You can avoid using vba by using a regex formula; however, if you are not familiar with regular expressions, you may find learning the formula harder than getting into vba.

From the "Developer" tab select the "Visual Basic" icon and then In the VBA window choose "Tools" from the menu. Then choose "References" and add "Microsoft VBScript Regular Expressions 5.5". Now you can start using regular expressions in your cells.

Note, regular expressions are extremely fast and can be used in almost any programming language. So it is worth learning.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:marku24
ID: 40629033
thank you on the regex suggestion.  Little complcated for me.  I will look to do with VBA.  
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629122
Here is one way to do it.  although it takes a few columns to hold intermediate data....
EE2015022401.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marku24
ID: 40629160
great job.  Thanks
0