?
Solved

ipad 16gb just stopped working

Posted on 2015-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
ipad just stopped working. No warning. Won't turn on. I went to open the screen and slide like I normally do but there is no power. plugged in unplugged. nothing. Is there a reset hole or something?
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40629094
Did you try to charge it for a while (up to 20 minutes) before turning it on?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 40629096
There is a reset sequence that will allow you to boot into DFU mode. This procedure is normally performed for restoring/factory resetting the iOS. Also, many do this as a step in jailbreaking their iDevice.


Hold down the sleep/power button and home button together for exactly 10 seconds, then release the power button
Continue to hold down the Home button until a message appears in iTunes telling you an iPhone in recover mode has been detected.

When you are in DFU mode your iPhone screen will be completely black
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629097
There's no reset hole.  The closest thing is to hold the power button for more than 10 seconds to see if that resets it.
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201559
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40629103
it was on the charger when I opened it and found out it would not come on.
I'll try these fixes.
I don't know what jailbreaking is
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40629115
holding down the sleep button did nothing.
home and sleep gives me the itunes symbol and a picture of the power cord
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40629126
its holding on that screen for a long time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40629153
I re did it by holding both the sleep and home but this time I didn't keep holding the home button for itunes. I just let it go and it came back.
0