?
Solved

IP addressing with Hyper V

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
Question about how to assign static IPs to a VM server...

I have a Virtual Server running Hyper V that hosts 4 different VMs...and the physical server itself has 3 NICs on it.
Here is my setup:
NIC 1: Static IP used for physical server for management
NIC 2: I want to use this NIC for VMs #1-3
NIC 3: I want this solely for VM #4, so it's a static ip.

My question is, do I leave NIC #2 open to DHCP on the physical side, and then assign it a static address inside each VM? Or should I assign both the physical and VM network interfaces a different static address?
0
Comment
Question by:jumpassociates
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40631330
It shouldn't matter what you do with NIC 2 and 3 in the parent partition (host). Assuming you create two external virtual switches (one for VMs 1-3 and one for VM 4) and don't share them with the management OS (since you're dedicating NIC 1 to management), only the IP configuration on the VMs will matter.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Manojkumar Rane
Manojkumar Rane earned 1000 total points
ID: 40663118
NIC 1: Static IP used for physical server for management
-- Assign static IP address for NIC1 for management purpose.

NIC 2: I want to use this NIC for VMs #1-3
-- Create External switch and bind it to NIC2. In VM (1-3) setting attach VMNIC to this switch.

NIC 3: I want this solely for VM #4, so it's a static ip.
-- Create External switch and bind it to NIC3. In VM 4 setting attach VMNIC to this switch.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40663422
Exactly right. On the two external switches, make sure to leave the Allow management operating system to share this network adapter checkbox unchecked. As long as you do that, NICs 2 and 3 will only be used by Hyper-V and therefore won't have IP addresses in the host OS. Addressing with be done strictly on the VMs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jumpassociates
ID: 40663660
Thanks for the specific answer and the help!
0