Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to stop "Get to Google faster.  Swich your default search engine to Google."

Posted on 2015-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
7,687 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I guess Firefox has now decided to use Yahoo as their default search engine.  Google has a campaign that now pops up a blue bar "Get to Google faster.  Switch your default search engine to Google"  Sure No thanks.  The problem is that I have Google as my default search engine but this annoying popup continues to be displayed every time I open my home page which is also Google.  Click on Sure and it takes you to a page that shows you how to set your default search engine.  Already did that.  Click on No thanks and the banner goes away, but comes right back the next time I go to my home page.  Is there anyway to get rid of this annoying banner?  It is almost like Google is just placing this on the top of their page no matter if you are using their Search Engine or not.  Ready to drop Google home page but want something clean without all of the fluff that most have.
1
Comment
Question by:MrGD
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Leslie Bloom earned 1500 total points
ID: 40629245
Have you tried making Google an exception when you clear your cookies in Firefox?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40629280
I get that in Chrome as well and google is my default search engine.  Similarly when I go to gmail in chrome I get a message saying that the browser is no longer supported.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40629625
MrGD --
Try using Adblock Edge with µBlock

There is a chance that you will see this banner only if you have Firefox open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 40630432
Leslie, you are on the right track.  If I shut off clearing the cookies, problem resolved.  But I could not find where to set Google.com as an exception.  There is an exception for blocking or always allowing, but there is no option that I can see that does not clear specified sites when the Clear Cookies option is selected.  Added Google.com in the Always allow exception but that did not seem to do anything in the Clear all Cookies process.  At least I know why this is happening.  Forgot that I turned on that option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 40640042
Could not figure out, nor was it specified how to add an exclusion but deleting cookies was the root problem.
0