Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphics department file sharing

Posted on 2015-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
I need the graphics department to quit storing everything locally and utilize the servers. (This is an ongoing battle that is exhausting) I have 5 people. They use images, photoshop, fonts, illustrator, fireworks, etc.

I have the files on the server but fight with them to put them there because they say they can't work on them at the same time. Instead I have copy upon copy upon copy of the same file between their local drives, the external drives, the server, the server backup, etc.

I need something to put them into a share type system. I am looking at something that would work similar to source control such as TFS. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40629417
because they say they can't work on them at the same time.

Depending on the network configuration, this might be true.  There's also network lag to consider when dealing with large graphic files...it can make using the software vastly more painful than it should be.

Regardless, can you set up a local scheduled task to upload the user's files to the server every night?  Or is that not an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40629458
True. I agree. I don't mind them working locally. I just need to make it so they store on the server and pull to the local for working and then move back to server when they are done. That is why I was wondering about something like TFS. They check out the file they need and then check it back in when done.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 40629812
Yeah, any kind of version control could work for this.

Getting your designers to actually DO it is the challenge...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 40630079
set up for each user a storage space for alll his files
that way you will only have 5 files at max
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jmpg_70 earned 600 total points
ID: 40630240
Do your designers use mac to access a windows network? This could create more issues beyond version control.
Also this might cause angst amongst designers as some older fonts are platform specific (Postscript and True Type were platform specific). This legacy issue may be causing some resistance also.

You might be able to manage fonts (storage, location and licensing) by using font Management software such Extensis Fusion server. This software is platform agnostic, but font types may not be.

I don't know what TFS is but when I worked in a large organisation as a graphic designer running a mac I used Carbon Copy Cloner to back up my files. The schedule I use was startup, restart and every hour. The back-up was synchronous and quite fast really.

You could also look at Canto Cumulus another Digital Asset Management software option. Canto can handle a bunch of file version control issues.

Work with the studio manager to implement file title and version control protocols that include working, Final art and archiving controls so redundant duplicate files are kept to a minimum and are removed regularly. The designers will hate you with a passion for making them do boring admin stuff and spoiling their create spirit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40642664
Sorry, have been away for a while. Thanks for all of the input!

Jason, yes, that of course will be a battle.

nobus, they do already have an individual storage place on a server. Each has it's own individual folder. For some reason a lot of them (their supervisor mostly) is concerned that the server will go down and they will lose their files so they keep them on their local drives. Not sure how I would, of if I would want to, limit their files and/or size on their local since I would have to determine what kind of file, needed now or later, etc. etc. I do understand what you are getting at though.

jmpg_70, no they are all windows. They do use font management, FontXplorer, unfortunately it is not a server version so while they are utilizing it as management it is not being utilized for shared management. TFS is team foundation server, it is used for code source control. I have used it for many years as a programmer (used to be VSS) and have the developers here using it. It is version control so it may function the same with some modifications. I will look into it. I will also look into your ideas as well. If nothing else I could definitely incorporate the carbon copy task. And yes, I would be the one creating the structure and defining for them so use it, they do not like the boring stuff. :)

Thanks again, I will credit for each suggestion since this is more about getting ideas.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 40649543
Try using Razuna. Its an open source platform super easy to install. It allows versioning, renditioning, ordering and even folder linking. I tried their latest version and its works great for what you are experiencing. However, I am waiting for 2.0 which is HTML5 based and has features I need before I full deployment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40654340
Sounds good Eric B. I will look into it.
0