Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Screen Resolution

Posted on 2015-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hello,

Is there a way to set a screen resolution for a specific set of computers per GPO or PowerShell? I was trying to use a powershell scripts but still cannot get the script to work. Keep getting the error message "Failed To Change The Resolution".

I will attach both set of PowerShell Scripts.
SetRes.txt
Set-ScreenResolution.txt
0
Comment
Question by:dude02
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629167
I can't help you with those PowerShell scripts, but here's an idea that may help. I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is NirCmd:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.html

Scroll down to the bottom of that link for the download links. Note that there are separate ones for 32-bit and 64-bit.

There are so many things you can do with this — I suggest reading through all of it. I think you'll be impressed — I certainly am. Anyway, two of the options are "setdisplay" and "setprimarydisplay". The syntax, description, and examples from the Help file for those two options are below. The full Help file is at:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd2.html#using

Regards, Joe

setdisplay {monitor:index/name} [width] [height] [color bits] {refresh rate} {-updatereg} {-allusers}

Changes your display settings. The [width] and [height] parameters represents the number of pixels on your screen. The [color bits] parameter represents the number of colors shown on your screen (8 - 256 color, 16 - 16bit color, 24 - 24bit color, and so on). {refresh rate} is an optional parameter that specifies the monitor refresh rate. If you specify the {-updatereg} parameter, the new settings will be saved in the Registry. If you specify both {-updatereg} and {-allusers} parameters, the new settings will be saved in the Registry for all users.

If you have multiple monitors, you can use the optional monitor parameter, which specifies for which monitor you want to change the display settings. You can specify the monitor by index (0 for the first monitor, 1 for the second one, and so on) or by specifying a string in the system monitor name. The monitor name can be found in the Device manager of Windows: Right click on the monitor item, and then choose 'Properties'. The string displayed in the 'location' field is the monitor name.

Example:

setdisplay 800 600 24 -updatereg
setdisplay 1024 768 24 90
setdisplay 1024 768 8
setdisplay monitor:1 1024 768 24 90
setdisplay monitor:name1 1024 768 24 90

setprimarydisplay [Monitor index/name]

Set the primary monitor, for systems with multiple monitors only.

Example:
setprimarydisplay 1
setprimarydisplay 2
setprimarydisplay \\.\DISPLAY3
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40629176
Almost all flat screen monitors have the clearest display at their 'native resolution'.  Unless all the computers have the same monitor (and video card?), you are likely to be messing up the display by forcing them all to be the same.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dude02
ID: 40629193
Yes, these are Dell Laptop computers with the same video card. The native resolution will not work with a specific application. That is why I have to adjust the screen resolution.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40629232
That's an odd application.  Why doesn't somebody fix it instead?  I know, silly question.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dude02
ID: 40629244
True but that is never going to happen. Each laptop has a 1920x1080 default but I need to change that to 1440x900.
0