Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do a DELL R720 RAID ARRAY EXPAND

Posted on 2015-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I have an Dell R720 running ESXi 4.1 with 6 500gb hd and I am changing them one by one to for 1tbs.
Once it's done, I need to expand the raid array and vmware sees it.
How do we do that.
I am use to hp where I would do in the remote bios of this but not with the Dells.
tx!
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40629168
what raid level is it now?
what controller are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40629177
Raid level 5 but I don't know the controller in it. I tried connecting to the iDrac but not sure of the username and psw.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40629182
the default is root / calvin
unless you changed it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40629189
great I'm in... but I see no where "Raid contoller settings"
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40629196
you see storage on the left?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40629335
no, there are just
Systeme
Idrac settings
Batteires
Fans
Intrusions
Power SUpply
Media Flash removable
Temp
Power
powersupply
LCD screen
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40629367
can you post a screenshot?
been a while since i had a 720 but do remember storage options were available in the idrac
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40629377
2015-02-24-17-05-07-idrac-CCY1FQ1---iDRAI don't know how to put it in English.... I found under System and Inventory   Raid.integrated.1-1 Type PERC 6/I Integrated version 6.2.0-0013
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 750 total points
ID: 40631749
ok just what i thought...it's not a 720 but a 710
that version didn't have the storage options as part of the iDRAC
do you have the ESX bundle installed for OMSA?

Dell OpenManage Server Administrator vSphere Installation Bundle (VIB) for ESXi 4.1,v7.4
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=V7NTT

this will allow you to connect using the OMSA client; from what i've read the PERC 6 does allow for expansion; you already got the new drives in place which is the first step
keep in mind the ESX OMSA installation bundle will require a reboot
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40632650
PERCs don't support swapping small drives out for larger ones and then extending, they only support adding drives to the current virtual disk. There's a very dirty workaround by deleting the virtual disk and creating a new one in its place without initialising but if any drive roaming has happened previously the data is scrambled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40633331
Seems to be conflicting information here... Can I expand or not possible?
http://piftech.level5000.com/2012/07/09/dell-perc-6i-raid5-volume-non-destructive-expansion/
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/storage/f/4466/t/19538905
This was really easy to do on my HP ML370 :( How come on a not so cheap server it wouldn't accept expanding?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 40633538
The first link starts "Make sure a hard drive is available to add to the array," but you're not adding another disk so it does not apply.

The second link has what I called the dirty workaround:

 Posted by DELL-Sam L
on 3 Mar 2014 1:36 PM
Now there is also an UNSUPPORTED way that you can do this as well & to do it that way is as follows:

(As you say it's easy with a Smart Array controller but the RAID stack's different than Dell/LSI's.)
0