Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get a certificate for my .local domain.

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-23
I have recently migrated my exchange 2003 server to exchange 2010. It is still running on a .local domain with external email going to a .org domain. I purchased an SSL certificate for the .org domain and external email works with no issues. I am still getting certificate mismatch errors for internal outlook clients. I understand I am not able to purchase an SSL certificate for a .local domain. Is there a way to disable SSL for internal email or turn this feature off. I really don't need it for internal email to Outlook clients. I would prefer not to have to rename the domain since that may create other issues.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:P Hurdle
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40629159
you need to configure your internal URLs to be the .org domain and not .local; you won't be able to get .local certificates in a few months anymore anyway
also, setup split dns

Configure Exchange Services for the Autodiscover Service
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201695%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

Windows - Setting Up Split DNS
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000830.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40629418
You cannot get certificates with .local on them that expire after November 2015, so unless someone is selling certificates that have a six month life, then you cannot get one.

SSL isn't really optional for Exchange, you cannot turn it on or off within Exchange. Therefore a split DNS system and modify all of the internal URLs to the external host name is the best option.
http://semb.ee/hostnames2010

Simon.
0