[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for product to refactor MS Access

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I am looking for a product that I can modify all my objects in an Microsoft Access Database 2010.  

For example I could tell it to change SS# to SocialSecurityNumber and it would go through the database and change it in forms, reports, macros, vb code etc.

I remember there was a product that I used to use back in Access2000 that did that but cant remember.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629184
You want Rick Fisher's Find and Replace:

www.rickworld.com

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40629568
No points please.  

Agree with Jim Find & Replace is the standard.  It will search all object types, code, properties.  You can do a find only to view all of the occurances where your search string was found, and determine whether you want to update all occurances or only some.  For example, sometimes, you might want to display SSN instead of the full field name in a query used on a form or report.  If you decide you want to make all the changes, you can go back and run the find and replace and check the "Replace without asking" checkbox.  But if you find that there are some that you don't want to replace, you can leave that box unchecked and step through each find and manually select the ones you want to update.

The only thing I wish it would do, that I have not figured out (it may do this) is let you review the results of the search, mark the ones you want (or don't want) and then run the update to only update those that you want updated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 40629743
Thank You
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40630347
<<The only thing I wish it would do, that I have not figured out (it may do this) is let you review the results of the search, mark the ones you want (or don't want) and then run the update to only update those that you want updated. >>

  That's not in there, but what is in there is the cross reference utility, which I find invaluable in cleaning up DB's.   With it, you can tell what objects are used by what, or not used by anything.

Really helps me get rid of the junk when I pickup someone else's app.

Jim.
0