Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Mac's not seeing PCs on network

Posted on 2015-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-24
We have a mixed network with around 50/50 PCs and Macs. For some reason recently the Macs cannot see any PCs on the network at all. They can connect to them if you do it manually, but then almost never see any of the PCs or servers on the network. This used to work and its unclear when it stopped.

The Macs are mostly running Yosemite and some Mavericks.

Is there something with the newer versions of OSX that started locking down the ability to find SMB systems or what exactly?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40629241
There is a trend now with OS X to use the SMB2 standard by default which could cause this.  Are the Mac computers using Active Directory accounts to browse the network?  Are they in an AD domain or stand alone computers?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40629274
As SMB2 was introduced in 2006 with Windows Vista, unless you have many older PC's running XP, SMB2 should not be the issue...

You should check the PC's to ensure proper firewall and permission settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40629295
True, but I believe I read it is now enabled by default, so it should still be checked.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40629305
SMB3; excuse me.  Typo.  SMB3 is now default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 40629501
The Macs are not using AD, although they might in the future. All the PCs are 2008 and higher servers and Windows 7 or higher PCs. Where do I check the SMB settings on the Mac?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40630006
It's possible that you may just have to set up an SMB workgroup with a name that matches the AD or workgroup of the Windows systems.

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-change-workgroup-mac-os-x-easy-networking

Go to System Preferences --> Networks
Click on Advanced
Click on WINS
Change the Workgroup name.

Otherwise join the AD, if you have one.
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/apple-in-the-enterprise/integrate-macs-into-a-windows-active-directory-domain/
Go to System Preferences --> Users & Groups
Click Login Options
Click Join
Enter AD Domain name.
0