Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graph help

Posted on 2015-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
experts,

Not sure how I can graph the attached.
I need to show it per month for both shaded groups in the attached excel.

not sure if this is a dual axis or not.  

thank you for the help
EE-Graph.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 40629290
not sure if this is what you are looking for or not.

The Month needs to be converted rather than just "formatted"

sample attached
EE20150224-EEGraph.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40629297
Does this help ?
gowflow
EE-Graph.xlsx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tony Pitt
ID: 40629310
If I understand the requirement correctly, here's what you're after.

What you've got to do is to make the "Month" column into a real date.  Excel is interpreting it as a date and making 14-Oct into 14/10/2015 (UK date style - dd/mm/yyyy!) when I suspect you mean it to be 1/10/2014.

I've inserted a column that transforms the dates so that Excel understands them, inserted a simple line graph and then used a custom number format to render the dates on the horizontal axis in the same format as you had them.  I hope this is correct ... and helpful!

/T
EE-Graph.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40629342
Tony that is close.  How do I add the other data set?   columns E & F?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40629350
Tony, I mean D and F
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40629357
geez...sorry I think I mean D and E.  The shaded ones are being compared as a group.   I need C with D and E with F.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Pitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629362
Ah - I misunderstood which columns were to be included.  (I had explicitly removed those :-()

Anyway, try this instead.

/T
EE-Graph.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40629412
very nice.  I think I see that my issue was the formatting of the date.  I did format it but I guess that was not  a "real" format.  

anyhow, thank you very much.
0