[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

deleting exchange logfies without backing up.

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
We have an exchange ebd we use for some smaller service accounts that we dont want backed up.
Can you tell me if there is a way to to save logs for this DB as the logs are growing and taking up unnecessary disk space.
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629255
enable circular logging for that database and the logs won't accumulate
what version of exchange?  it's typically in the properties of the database but can vary depending on the exchange version
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 40629271
HI,

It's 2010.  Will doing that delete the existing logs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 40629277
ok, it does, thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40629287
Circular logging, as the name implies overwrites logfiles once a limit is reached.

You will need to use a variation of Set-MailboxDatabase "mailboxdbname" -CircularloggingEnabled:$true
0