Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows (7) Offline folder sync

Posted on 2015-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Hello,

 Windows 7 pro x64 is the operating system and the server is Windows 2012.

Offline folder synchronization is set on the Windows 7 computer to synchronize files and folders to each employee's personal network share.

Is there a report on (preferably on the server) that can tell me when the last synchronization was run? More important, I would like to know when the last update took place.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40629437
There is no built-in functionality for this at all. I am not even aware of any 3rd-party utilities like SCOM that expose such a report. You'd be writing WMI queries. SCOM or something similar would make generating such a report easier, but it'd be a custom job. Without such a tool, you'd have to wrap the queries into a script of some sort and both writing and maintain such a beast would be a monstrous chore.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40629856
If you are happy with offline sync, then I have nothing to add to Cliff's reply above.

I use SyncBack Pro (2brightsparks.com) . It shows you the last sync date in the opening screen and keeps a log as well. I find it to be a completely robust and reliable product.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40677901
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40677902
I think this question was answered fully.

Suggest split:   http:#a40629437 and http:#a40629856
0