Solved

Hard Drive replacement

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
603 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a hard drive that just failed in my server and need to replace it. This server is running a PERC6/I RAID 6.
I swapped it out with a spare drive however the spare drive was not 250GB but less.

Can you suggest a replacement drive for the Western Digital WD2500YS and also, does the size of the drive have to match? The server is running but looks to be somewhat degraded.

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 333 total points
ID: 40629514
size either have to much or be larger the original one

ideally you want same hard drives (to exclude possible hard drive firmware problems)

have a look here

http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-SEALED-Western-Digital-250GB-SATA-HARD-DRIVE-WD2500YS-/371198934656?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item566d2e3e80

and if you have some problems with configuring it check here:

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN129432#Unique-Hyphenated-Issue-Here-3
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 40629600
You must get an enterprise class disk of at least the same size as the original. Best is to get them directly from Dell, as it will then have the correct firmware. I suggest you get at least another disk as a hot spare, Hot-Spares take over whenever another disk fails, so the array is up again sooner.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 333 total points
ID: 40629616
well i have non enterprise ssd disks in my dells and they work perfectly fine - but as rindi says firmware should be same on all of the raided disk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 40629624
Thank you for the quick feed back.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
How to connect Time Capsule to Time Machine? 15 79
VMFS datastore running very slow ? 18 81
SSD to USB-C Adapter 8 55
Server overheating 7 55
When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
The question appears often enough, how do I transfer my data from my old server to the new server while preserving file shares, share permissions, and NTFS permisions.  Here are my tips for handling such a transfer.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

737 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question