Solved

Crystal Report viewer for viewing and printing CR reports developed from CR 2011

Posted on 2015-02-24
11
333 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hi:

 WHat version of CR viewer is required to view and print rpts developed from CR 2011? Is there anything else that needs an installation alongwith the viewer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 300 total points
ID: 40629701
If you want to view reports with saved data you can use SAP Crystal reports viewer
http://www.businessobjects.com/forms/crystalreports/viewer/
Version are matching Crystal reports versions. This viewer is not able to refresh data.
If you want to refresh data then check this comparison:
http://kenhamady.com/viewerfeaturematrix.pdf
The viewer should support version 14 ( which is the version of Crystal 2011)
If you are not using advanced features , available just for 2011 you can use even lower versions.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40629703
There is a viewing program available from Crystal.  However it only will view reports with saved data.

Viewing applications for CR2011 and 2013 will be able to view reports developed in CR2011.  Viewers for CR XI and 2008 can view the reports but some features may not work.

To use most of the viewers you have to have a license for Crystal.  DO you have a stand-alone version of CR2011?
If so you could view the reports in the designer and print them from there.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40629720
mlmcc, I don't think viewers require Crystal license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 40632238
I dont have  a stand alone license. I will have to purchase whatever needs to be. So it appears CR viewer Pro 2011 will allow view and print of rpts. This has to be purchased, correct?

Is there any viewer thats free that allows me to open and print reports that were previously generated by CR?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 40632324
The viewer from Crystal is free but it cannot refresh reports.

vasto  It depends on the language, the version of Crystal, and the assemblies/dlls that are required to be installed.
Some viewers require a license for Crystal.  Particularly if they are built in a language like VB6 or C.  The viewers written in .Net using the .Net version of Crystal may not require a license.

You can look at Ken Hamady's review of various viewers.
http://kenhamady.com/cru/comparisons/crystal-reports-viewers

It appears at least a couple of them are free and several are cheap at under $100.  Some have free trial periods so you could try them to see if they do what you need.  

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40633078
In my first post there is also a feature matrix where you can see comparison of the features , price etc. in one table. There are some things you should consider before to decide to go with free viewers:
 - they do not provide support with the free version, you can buy a license and you will have support but then it is not free right.
 - free doesn't always mean it is the full product. There are 4 free viewers : Crystal Coral from Groff Automation, Logicity from SaberLogic , Report runner from Jeff-Net and R-Tag Crystal Viewer.  Crystal Coral  and Logicity have limitations with the free version (some features are not available). As far as I know Report Runner and R-Tag Crystal viewer provide the regular version, just without support, so I guess you should check them first. My personal opinion is that they are also higher class products than the other two. R-Tag free version is named R-Tag Community edition. It is available from this link: http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/CommunityEdition.aspx  and provides also a free scheduler ( no limitations), which will give you some additional options to run your reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 40640119
Does the CrystalActiveXViewer 11 and the CrystalReports Viewer 2011 differ and how so? Is printing allowed by one or the other or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 40640164
And do I need a runtime just to review the reports? I dont believe so reading the documents but need to check if another opinion exists. Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 300 total points
ID: 40640191
CrystalActiveXViewer 11 and CrystalReports Viewer 2011  are completely different animals. CrystalReports Viewer 2011 is actually using some COM components but in general it is a different technology. Both support printing and you will need other components to be installed. For CrystalReports Viewer 2011 these will be Crystal runtime, for CrystalActiveXViewer 11  some COM dlls. AciveX is considered an old technology and the number 11 means exactly 11, it is not short wat to say 2011. It is for Crystal XI, which was released about 10 years ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 40640257
Is the runtime 12 available for download for free? I couldnt find it on the SAP website.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 300 total points
ID: 40640266
It will be installed with CrystalReports Viewer 2011
0