Solved

Innexpensive headset with ext speaker option

Posted on 2015-02-24
8
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-28
Innexpensive headset with ext speaker option

I need a headset that will allow me to talk with skype users, and hear other audio from the computer.  The reason I want to do this with a headset is so that others around me are not disturbed.  This is what a headset is for after all.

However, occasionally I want others in the office to hear what I am hearing, and it would be ideal, if I could press a button on the headset to make that happen right from the headset.  This is to say that I need the headset to have an external speaker built-in.

The other challenge is that I need to save cost because I want to buy more than one of them.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
Interesting.  It says external speaker 'option'.  Does that mean that you have to plug-in external speakers?  I was hoping for a single unit solution such that the computer audio also happened to be the headset.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
they both have speakers build in
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
30 dollars is a significant cost for 1 pair of headphones
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
well yes- but you will struggle to get anything which does what you want under that budget.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
DanCh99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Or, you can have a set of desktop speakers, with a headphone jack on them.  Pretty common.  Then, put your audio through whatever you want.

And note, the eBay site above is in the UK, so that's £30, not $ - works out at approx. $45

Here's a mini speaker I can thoroughly recommend - XMI X-mini II

However, all these options are just for audio output, not input - so there's no microphones involved.

Your best bet would be the XMI speaker as above, running in parallel with your current headset, and then you use Windows to change the Playback device from the Headset to the Speaker as you wish.  You may need a short 3.5mm extension cable for the speaker, as it's designed for use with mobile devices and so only has a 100mm cable (approx.)

I would think that any headset that can double up as an external speaker would need to be quite hefty to do this, and therefore heavy and potentially uncomfortable.  Adding in your need for a mic too makes it even more specialised, and probably more expensive.  The suggestion above gets you some flexible options at a reasonable cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
I have purchased the item from here http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-XMI-X-Mini-II-Mini-Portable-Capsule-Speaker-BLACK-worldwide-FREE-shipping-/301404231595?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item462d1797ab.  I am now looking to locate a good solution for an innexpensive USB headset that I could leave in various places that we do business.

We would put a tag on it that says "donated by wacohelp.com" along with our phone number.
0