Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying PS2PDF for over 200 machines

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Hi

What is PS2PDF for God sake? Does not do the same function as Cute PDF?  If not what is the difference?

How can I deploy it for over than 200 Windows 7 machines using any tool any what so ever


Help please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 40630469
It converts PS/EPS formatted output files to PDF. Yes, it is similar in functionality to CutePDF, adobe acrobat, foxit pro... but unlike these which are used as printers to convert output from applications into PDF, it is a command line tool and can be integrated into cutePDF
I.e. you print to a file (.ps) or you are provided with a ps/eps file and then have to convert it to PDF

You can use GPP to copy the files or GPO to push the install depending on the type you have .zip or .msi?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1200 total points
ID: 40633230
group policy will generally let you do an MSI file only if i recall -- if you have an EXE or anything else, you will need to look at the likes of PDQ Deploy or Desktop Central or Microsoft SCCM.  More so if you have 200 machines.  I use both PDQ apps in Pro mode, Deploy and Inventory and its money well spent, saved us a great deal over the last few years, good support and updates.

We use it for all non-MS deployments, but have actually now created admin installs of Office, Visio etc, and now push them out via Deploy, alongside Java, Flash, all web browsers and even our desktop wallpaper change last week.

http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/
http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-deploy
0