[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to login to domain controller - RDP

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hey guys, i was adjusting some Gpo settings on the default domain controllers policy. Using this link:
http://www.networknet.nl/apps/wp/archives/1789

Now it locked me out i guess because i didnt specify domain admins. I was able to login using the console, and revert the Gpo change, and ran gpupdate/force.

I still cannot get back in though, it says i dont have rights. How can i get this going?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rgorman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629671
So I am assuming you can't log on using RDP but can log on using the console, right?

All you should need to do is add the user account to the built in Remote Desktop Users group in AD and make sure the group has "Allow Log on through Remote Desktop services" rights in the Default Domain Controller policy.  You MAY need to also grant the group "Allow log on locally" rights.  Once you do that and run your gpupdate you should be good to log in through RDP.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40629688
If you have locked yourself out by not adding domain admins to the GPO, all you need to do is install RSAT (remote server admin tools) on a client machine and then open Group Policy Management Console (gpms.msc) and add the appropriate security filtering permissions.

That should do it.

Will.
0