Solved

HP Proliant G5 Raid 1, 2 Disk + 1 Spare - Disk Failure (Not Rebooting)

Posted on 2015-02-24
19
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hi

I have a Server: HP Proliant G5 Raid 1, 2 Disk + 1 Spare  3 Partitions: C, D and E, OS = Windows Server 2008 R2

I was using the software Active Disk Partition (Lsoft.net) and selected the C partition

Then I selected convert MBR to GPT. As soon as i just selecte this option the server restarted.

Now It can't find boot disk.  The server keeps restarting and indicating disk error. So looks like the raid controller tries to recover but after few min it indicates disk 1 (first bay) is failed.

What do I need to do to get the server back to booting?

Do I need to move disk BAy 2 to Disk bay 1 for it to boot? when I just remove the first bay disk and restart the system doesn't boot.

whats the safe procedure? I also have the active boot disk software on USB so I could boot and try to repair if.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Neo .
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfgtechs
Comment Utility
try popping out disk 0 to boot with disk 1. the spare will only begin to write data if the raid controller senses a bad disk within your mirrored set.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfgtechs
Comment Utility
sorry, pop out disk 1 and boot disk 2. restart the server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfgtechs
Comment Utility
sorry, if your mirrored drive #2 already wrote the changes then that partition is lost too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo .
Comment Utility
when I do that it tells me the disk has been moved. What's the steps then? Do I go and create a new logical volume using the array manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo .
Comment Utility
and if I ignore going to the array manager it  still won't boot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfgtechs
Comment Utility
do a reboot and watch for the ctrl- key combination to get into your raid controller bios.  from within you can see condition of your drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfgtechs
Comment Utility
if you create a new logical volume you will erase the data on your disks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, you cannot simply convert a system drive from MBR to a GPT. Sure it will not boot. And it will never find boot files on such drive. Because to boot a system from GPT drive you need:
1)UEFI BIOS
2)Correct NVRAM fixup after conversion
3)EFI loader on the drive.

You can correct the problem by converting the drive back to MBR. Revert back all the changes you've done by removing the drives etc. In other words bring the server to the state it was after you converted it to GPT.
Then boot the server from a boot CD for Active Disk Partition (if it has one) and there convert the drive back to MBR.
After this it must be bootable again.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If you had data on the array before you converted it to GPT, you have lost it, as converting from MBR to GPT or vice-verso deletes all the data. Besides that, as noxcho mentioned above, you can't boot to m$ OS's to GPT disks if you don't have an UEFI BIOS, this only works with Linux and similar OS's. A Proliant G5 is too old to have an UEFI BIOS.

So you'll have to change back to MBR, then restore your OS from your backups, or do a fresh installation.

If your reason was to enable above 2 TB space to be available, then I suggest you split your array into two volumes, one a small one for the OS (2008r2 server fits nicely onto 30-50 GB), and another for the data and programs. That way you'll see 2 separate disks within Windows diskmanagement, and not partitions. The virtual "disk" with the OS on it will be an MBR disk, and the 2nd virtual disk with the data you can make a GPT disk and that will allow you to use the complete size for the data.

That of course depends on the capabilities of your RAID controller, whether it allows you to split your RAID array into volumes. If it doesn't have those capabilities, get 2 further smaller disks, create a 2nd RAID 1 array with them, and install your OS to that array.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
I don't think converting operation from a third party tool erases the data rindi. Converting from MBR to GPT and vice versa is an operation of changing few bits in sector map. It does not require deleting the data. But the Disk Management snap-in from MS needs the drive to be empty for this conversion.
Again, for third party tool there is no such requirement. So I think the data should be there and partitions as well (only if Active Partition Manager tool makes it as it should make).
I checked the website and they state there:  
Convert GPT to MBR and MBR to GPT partition style on fixed disks preserving existing partitions
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Then I was thinking of an older version of the software.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Aryana, boot the server from Active Boot Disk and convert it back to MBR. Should be enough.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
But again, if you have changed to GPT because you can't use all the disk's space, you need to follow the rest of my advice.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Please no points for this as your problem looks like it is solved by undoing what you did but Rindi and Noxco might be interested...

Strange thing is that HP/Intel started developing EFI in mid 1990s (first machine with it was an Itanium released to distribution in 2002 I think) and yet HP have only just implemented it for Gen9 ProLiants 12 years later. Their reasoning was that the Integrity servers needed it due to the large amount of RAM they could handle among other things; the reason to leave it out of ProLiants was that it wasn't (and still isn't) needed partially due to the ability to create two logical drives on one large array.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Personally I'd agree and don't see any reason why the boot disk should need to be that large. For data that's another thing, but you don't need to boot to those anyway.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Yep, thats true. But at the moment it is more important to bring the server back to normal state imo.
The interesting thing here is that the asker does not explain why he did convert it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo .
Comment Utility
Hi noxcho

Thank you for your suggestions.

The answer was to convert back. I simply used a bootable USB from Active@ Boot Disk. (Lsoft.net)

This bootable USB tool comes with all the tools you need to fix , repair, BACKUP, image, etc...  it also can access the net via a browser.
Great Tool and it's free (Thank you Lsoft)

first thing I did was to take an image of my C and D Drive. then I converted back to MBR. once completed I still had some problem but I fix it with the following:

1. reselected active partition (C Drive)

2. My D drive was replaced with the CD Rom and it was required for my booting (due to previous cong of the temp environment) So I had to change drive letter for the CD rom to something else and finally once all the disks were labels correctly I was able to boot. :)
I was able to do some of this via the free Active Partition manager, but at the end I had to use command line to make changes to the drive letter and to activate C as my active partition.

NO DATA was lost

Thank You All.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Thanks for feedback.
Take care
Nox
0