Solved

Newbie Office 365 / Hosted exchange / importing data issue

Posted on 2015-02-24
12
290 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I setup office365 with godaddy.  Created an email address and OWA seems like it works OK.  I created the account in outlook 2013 on a new machine and it got the couple pieces of mail and a contact I made in OWA.

On an older machine (win 7 and outlook 2010), outlook was running with a POP mail account and the contacts / calendar were staying locally.  I exported that info (mail folders, contacts, calendar) into a PST.

Then on that same older machine w/ outlook 2010, I created a new mail account linking to the office 365.  It also got the couple pieces of mail and a contact.

I then imported that PST of old mail, contacts and calendar into the office365 / outlook 2010 / older machine.  I was thinking that will push the data to office 365 and then OWA, other machines (like the new machine with outlook 2013) I set up  will have all the contacts, calendar and old mail.

But outlook 2010 says this folder is up to date, but when I go into OWA, there's no contacts, no calendar and lots of mail is missing (things that I do see in the outlook 2010 machine)

How do I troubleshoot this?  Is outlook 2010 the problem?  If I try to do the import of the PST all over again, using the new machine / outlook 2013, will checking the box don't create dupes really be enough?  or is there an easy way to wipe out all the data on the office365 server?  there's just a couple test messages that I did before trying to do the import.

Thanks!
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 223 total points
Comment Utility
Ah ha. I actually ran into this a few weeks when doing a SendMail to O365 migration.

When you export mail from a client that is running POP3 or IMAP4, you run into an issue where the Mapi Property called PR_CONTAINER_CLASS,PR_CONTAINER_CLASS_A, ptagContainerClass which will most likely be set to "IPF.POP3" instead of the default for MAPI clients (e.g: Exchange mailboxes) "IPF.Note".

Instructions from the blog are below, as I have yet to publish it.. it should be out by the end of this week though with screen shots I still need to edit..

1)      Open Outlook and turn off Cached Exchange mode. This is required for MFCMAPI to work (e.g: Outlook in Online Mode)
a.      Click on the File tab, select Account Setting and then select the drop down Account settings
b.      Double click on the Account you wish to edit
c.      Unselect the box that says Use Cached Exchange Mode, click Next and then restart Outlook. Confirm that Outlook does come back online.
2)      Download MFCMAPI from http://mfcmapi.codeplex.com and then extract it a destination in which you have permissions (for example the Desktop)
3)      Open MFCMAPI and click on Session > Logon…
4)      Choose the mail profile you wish to edit the MAPI attributes on, and click OK
5)      Right Click the mailbox in question, and then select Open Store
6)      Expand Root Container, and then Top of Information Store
7)      Select the folder that is was imported, not syncing to an Apple iOS device or not showing the messages within the Outlook client that is in RPC/HTTPS mode (Exchange mode). Locate the MAPI Property PR_CONTAINER_CLASS, PR_CONTAINER_CLASS_A, ptagContainerClass.
8)      Right Click the MAPI prop and select Edit Property….
9)      In the ANSI field, change the attribute from IPF.IMAP to IPF.Note. When done click OK.
WARNING: ANSI properties are space sensitive when correlated to a Binary property. Do not add any extra spaces.
Before:

After:
 
10)      When completed exit MFCMAPI (click the X in the button right hand corner) and then open Outlook (on the same machine you used MFCMAPI on) using the following command:
      Outlook.exe /cleanviews
11)      Force outlook to perform a sync afterwards, which should resolve the issue. Check the mobile client, and emails should show within Outlook again from the subfolder that was imported from the MAPI system.
NOTE: This should be done on all folders that were imported. Default folders should NOT be changed, as this can break them.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 277 total points
Comment Utility
Hey BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp ,

How large was the PST? After it imports into Outlook, Outlook still needs time to sync all that data up to GoDaddy. I've seen PSTs just a few GBs take hours to sync up to GoDaddy. I believe they throttle a PST import.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 223 total points
Comment Utility
Hours? What are you syncing over DSL ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 277 total points
Comment Utility
That one was a 10Mb pipe. But I heard Office 365 throttles you.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 223 total points
Comment Utility
@Gareth, I was kidding :) The sendmail migration we were talking about (where I ran into the issue above) the largest mailbox was 3GB and over a FIOS connection of 100/100 Mbps it took about an hour. I am pretty sure they are going to throttle the inbound PST imports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info.  

How can I tell when the import is complete?  It's 8+ hours and now the contacts, calendars and lots of email are in OWA and in the Office 2013 on the new machine (in office 2013, under account settings, use cached exchange mode is checked (is that the right way to do it?) and I moved the slider - mail to keep offline Is moved to the right - ALL.

But there's folders on the office 2013 that don't have mail, that is on the source machine's office 2010... but at least for 1 folder, the mail is from 2011.  I look in OWA and it's not in there either.

OWA should show everything? Is there a setting in OWA to not accept old emails?

Adam - thanks for that detailed process, but I checked and actually, the source data came out of the outlook 2010 was actually from an Exchange server, not pop.  Would that affect anything? (so I am effectively moving all the mail, contacts and calendar from an in-house exchange server to office 365 for a different mail account - the guy is changing jobs and wants to keep the old information).

Any thoughts on why older mail that is in the exported PST didn't get up to the office 365 server / OWA?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 223 total points
Comment Utility
I would still check the Mapi property above. if thats right then I would agree with Gareth and think its a sync issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 277 total points
Comment Utility
Yea so it sounds like it is slowly working. One of the first things it does on sync is the folders. So that is why you will see the folder structure before any content is applied. Sounds like it is still working. How fast is your upload speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
15Mbps (FIOS).  The fact that a quick look shows only older emails haven't gotten up there over many hours, I am thinking there's a setting about older email getting pushed up to the server?

Some things to help me understand the concepts:

Over time, mail that isn't deleted from O365 will stay on the server, right?

OWA is a true representation of what's on the server?  It will see the older emails by default?

outlook - is cached or uncached mode better?  it's for a desktop / always has web access.

When a phone or outlook is set to only show things from, say 1 month or more recent and you go into a folder that has only emails from 2011, they will show an empty folder.  Is there a way to force the phone / outlook to get those old emails for that folder only (rather than all old mail and taking too long to download / use up storage on phone).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 277 total points
Comment Utility
15Mbps (FIOS).  The fact that a quick look shows only older emails haven't gotten up there over many hours, I am thinking there's a setting about older email getting pushed up to the server?

I am not too familiar with FIOS. Is your upload speed also 15Mbps? Or just your download. For the import/sync up its all based on upload bandwidth. Also, you can use www.speedtest.net to check what speed you are actually getting.

Over time, mail that isn't deleted from O365 will stay on the server, right?

Mail will stay on the server indefinitely. Unless you configure mail retention policies or rules to do otherwise. Microsoft has email plans that are either limited at 50GB or unlimited.

OWA is a true representation of what's on the server?  It will see the older emails by default?

Yes.

outlook - is cached or uncached mode better?  it's for a desktop / always has web access.

Microsoft recommends always cached for Office 365 for performance reasons.

Is there a way to force the phone / outlook to get those old emails for that folder only (rather than all old mail and taking too long to download / use up storage on phone).

Not that I am aware of. I think most phones I have seen the sync settings are global across the entire account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
Your reply looks so nice : )

you said:
Not that I am aware of. I think most phones I have seen the sync settings are global across the entire account.

So on a phone or even desktop / laptop with outlook (in cached mode and I saw in outlook 2013, there's a slider for how far back you want to cache), when you look in an folder that should have old emails and its empty, you don't know if it's really empty or just not showing older emails?  I don't know about other people, but I'd wind up deleting that folder 'cause I thought it was empty (and forgot there's old emails in it).

I made another question - care to take a shot at that:  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Microsoft_Office_365/Q_28624480.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 277 total points
Comment Utility
So on a phone or even desktop / laptop with outlook (in cached mode and I saw in outlook 2013, there's a slider for how far back you want to cache), when you look in an folder that should have old emails and its empty, you don't know if it's really empty or just not showing older emails?  I don't know about other people, but I'd wind up deleting that folder 'cause I thought it was empty (and forgot there's old emails in it).

No, Outlook will let you know. At the bottom of the message view it will say, "There are more items in this folder on the server. Click here to view more on Microsoft Exchange"
0