?
Solved

VBA Run-Time error '3265' parameter query

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I get the error on this line:  qdf.Parameters("[episode]").Value = 10
Error: Item not found in this collection.


Sub test()
    
    Dim dbs As DAO.Database
    Dim qdf As DAO.QueryDef
    Dim prm As DAO.Parameter
    Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
    
    Set qdf = CurrentDb.QueryDefs("ValueMemo Query2")
    
    qdf.Parameters("[episode]").Value = 10
    
    Set rst = qdf.OpenRecordset
    
    Do While Not rst.EOF
        Debug.Print rst("ValueMemo")
    Loop
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40629799
Do you actually have a parameter named episode in your query or is that a fieldname?

Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40629803
SELECT *
FROM FieldValue AS f, [session] AS s
WHERE f.objectid = s.sessionid and s.isnote=0 and  s.providerid = 2 and s.episodeid = ["episode"]
ORDER BY s.StartDateTime DESC;
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629807
I believe that should be:
SELECT *
 FROM FieldValue AS f, [session] AS s
 WHERE f.objectid = s.sessionid and s.isnote=0 and  s.providerid = 2 and s.episodeid = [episode]
 ORDER BY s.StartDateTime DESC; 

Open in new window

Remove the quotes around "episode"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40629810
revise your query like this

PARAMETERS episode Long;
SELECT *
 FROM FieldValue AS f, [session] AS s
 WHERE f.objectid = s.sessionid and s.isnote=0 and  s.providerid = 2 and s.episodeid = [episode]
 ORDER BY s.StartDateTime DESC;
0