[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Outputting Audio Through Speakers Creating an Echo

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi,

I have an av recording application that, when recording, plays the audio and video on the screen and through the speakers.

The problem I'm experiencing is that Windows 7 is also pumping the audio through the speakers.  Since there is a slight delay by the recording application, I'm getting an echo.

In XP it was easy to mute the speakers for Windows and allow the application to play out of the speakers with no conflict.  I haven't been able to do this in Windows 7.

The microphone is always "ON" and Windows is always pumping the audio through the speakers (which (I don't want).

So how do I configure Sounds to ignore the microphones playing through the speakers via Windows but allow the audio to output through the speakers via the recording application?
0
Comment
Question by:jrlittle86
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40630063
right click the speaker icon in the system tray- select recording devices
right click the mike - and select disable
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40631610
right click the speaker icon in the system tray - select playback devices
on the playback tab, select your (default) speaker playback device - select properties
on the levels tab, change output levels for audio output and microphone as required
0