Solved

Error: Unable to power on Virtual Machine

Posted on 2015-07-29
31
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-30
I am unable to power on a VM on a production environment and the error received is:
 "No Host is compatible with the virtual Machine"

I migrated the  VM to another  Host in the cluster and then received the following error:
An error was received from the ESX host while powering on VM host xxxx.

We are using vSphere 5.1.

Event Details:  
Type ID: Info
Target Object Type: ClusterComputeResource
DataCenter Object Type: Datacenter
Host Object Type: HostSytem
Host Build: 838463
VM Object Type: Virtual Machine
ChainID: 3341944

Any idea how to fix this please.
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
  • 15
  • 13
  • 2
31 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40904417
Was the guest created on a different platform other than your production cluster? It could be a difference in virtual platform.

If problems persist, create a new VM and point it to the drives for the problem machine.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40904424
does it only occur with this VM or other VMs ?

have you changed anything on this VM, e.g. memory or CPUs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40904567
This is the status:

1. There is no additional space in SAN
2. Unable to  create a new VM and point it to the drives since Consolidation for this VM is going on to make some space
3. No changes have been made to CPU or memory
4. It is happening only to this VM
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 122
ID: 40904576
can you screenshot the spec....
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40904712
what is the OS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40904780
Windows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40904839
Okay, another check, if you logon direct to the ESXi server,the VM resides on, can you power it on?

this will test

1. if the VM is compatible with vCenter Server.

2. if the cluster is causing an issue, with resources, reservations
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40904876
1. When I try to turn on the VM from Host - The power option is greyed out
2. When I try to turn on the VM from vCenter Server getting message:   "No host is compatible with the virtual machine"
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 100 total points
ID: 40904891
So you mentioned you can't create a new VM since there is no space left? That may be part of the problem. However creating a new machine will take very little space since you are going to use existing drives. Could you move/copy the drive files to local storage of one of the hosts and try from there?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40904899
can you screenshot the VM folder.

the VM is not currently running but hung ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40904936
Could you delete the  2 attachments please after you view it OR can you tell me how to remove it please.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40904961
what is the storage free space on the LUN ?

is all the VM folder data?

did you know you have many snapshots on the VM ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40904981
1. Yes there were snapshot so we consolidated it.
2. When the consolidated took place it hung at 99%
3.  In the LUN - Capacity 1.46 TB and   Free 128 GB  (Type VMFS 5)
4. Yes the VM Folder is Data.
5. Also, one favor:
  Please delete the  Data which I posted:
 cgeorgeisaac
Your Comment 2015-07-29 at 12:16:44ID: 40904613

Thank you
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40905016
Yes, okay this could be the issue with the Snapshots, they have not been consolidated....

and it's possible they still are consolidating...

what did you do, when it was at 99%

did you do anything?

you could have a hung VM, or Hung state ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40905028
It is hung for the last 24 hours.
Did not do anything at 99 (except moved to another Host).  I guess I will wait for another day and see what happens. I did read your Snap Shot article "Be Patient".
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40905042
Something is very odd here, you would not have been able to move it to another host if a task was present!

can you check the disk properties, is it still on a snapshot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40905055
Good question:

Originally the Disk was  Thin Provisioned
and now it is Thick Provision Eager Zeroed  - just do not know how it happened.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40905078
snapshot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40905107
Yes could be.  Just do not know if it will automatically get fixed after few hours or it will remain stuck at 99%
Tried to power on now:    Message:   Another Task is already in progress.  An error was received from the host.
Will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40905134
I need you to show me evidence, not guesswork...

screenshot of the disk properties within the VM, and then I can advise you...

Okay, another task in progress,,, is

1. Snapshot continues.
2. It's crashed and burned!

Please upload screenshot, and I also need a complete list of files in the folder. to check snapshot size...

free space on the LUN is what ?
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40905211
Okay, serious problem here.

You have a virtual machine which has been running on a snapshot disk, this has been running on snapshots for at least possibly 18 days. Do you have a backup application running? If so remove this VM from the backup job immediately ASAP.

So each virtual machine disk has 18 snapshots at least.

This will NOT consolidate.

I can then work with you, and hold you hand, on how to resolve this issue, but you must be patient, and follow exactly what I tell you, otherwise it's possible data could be corrupted, it's possible data may have already been corrupted.
1
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40905259
Great advice. I will revert back after attempting to do as per your advice. Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40905297
Meanwhile a quick question:

How come I do not see in the screenshot,  the  FLAT File  when the SnapShot is  created and running?
Also,  is the  -000001.vmdk the Delta File?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40905307
-000001.vmdk the Delta File - yes that's the delta snapshot!

Because the screenshots were created by the storage API direct calls, by your backup application, they were not created manually by the GUI....

so, I can let you know how to proceed....(it's going to be a lot of hand holding..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40906297
I have confirmed that  there is no backup.  Could you advise the next steps.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40906329
We can try this a quick way....

Is it still stuck at 99%, or task in progress ?

before we do anything we need to clear this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40906354
Wow, I refreshed it and  now able to power on the machine.
Not too sure what may have happened. I guess all the SnapShot Files has been removed automatically.
However, could you advise what needed to be done if the issue had persisted?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40906385
Please check the virtual disks, if they are writing to a snapshot ?

snapshots needs to be dealt with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 40906399
Positive. Only one .vmdk file all the  000001.xxx files (delta files) have disappeared. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40906433
So, being patient, has cleared the snapshots.

make sure you check the disk properties, of the VM to be sure.

and make sure you watch the snapshots in the future, check daily!
0