What module do I need for a Cisco 200 Series Smart Switch?

I have 6 strand multimode (62.5/125) fiber connecting two buildings about 1.28km apart terminated with SC connectors. I have media changers (link below) now but prefer to reduce hardware and would like a module I can put directly in the switch. One of the switches will connected to two buildings.

http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/details/cat-4792_MC200CM.html#specifications
italo5696Asked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

Garry GlendownConsulting and Network/Security SpecialistCommented:
You have a problem ... :)
First off, you have just about the worst fiber cabling one can have for longer distances. The thick core and high dispersion means that for any "current" Gigabit standard, the range for your cabling is only 275m, or 33m for 10G. Which means that at a length of 1.28km, you can only use 100M ethernet.
Now, most switches nowadays do not allow for a 100M-speed SFP (for the few that may be available), so just picking up an FX SFP will not mean it will work on the 200-series switch. Check with some decent optics places with those parameters, we have two we could check with here in Germany, though as we have never had this requirement, I have no experiences as to the availability of this exact type of product ...
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
agonza07Commented:
I agree. Even for the specs of your transceivers and per the link you showed us, you're pushing it:
"Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber"

You're pushing the limits, as is, of the fiber you have. You should consider single-mode fiber at those lengths.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-mode_optical_fiber

You may be able to get something to work, but definitely not something within recommended specs.
0
italo5696Author Commented:
I am aware of the limits with our cabling but it is what it is. 100m is acceptable for our business purposes.
0
Garry GlendownConsulting and Network/Security SpecialistCommented:
... it will have to for that distance ;) Anyway, as mentioned above, check with some SFP retailers to find suitable MM FX modules for that switch ... can't promise there are any, as they will have to do the speed adaption from the PHY 100M on the fiber end to the 1G on the electrical side ... so you might have to stick with the media converters ...
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Switches / Hubs

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.