Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to start W32Time service in Windows Server 2008 R2 ?

Posted on 2015-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
3,807 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-02
People,

All in a sudden that I see, the time from my Physical box Windows Server 2008R2 is drifting 3-4 minutes, so I tried to restart the time service, but somehow it is having this error:

---------------------------
Services
---------------------------
Windows could not start the Windows Time service on Local Computer.

Error 1290: The service start failed since one or more services in the same process have an incompatible service SID type setting. A service with restricted service SID type can only coexist in the same process with other services with a restricted SID type. If the service SID type for this service was just configured, the hosting process must be restarted in order to start this service.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

Why is that happening ?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40945382
This is the script that I run as Administrator but still failed:

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update
w32tm /resync /rediscover
net stop w32time
net start w32time

pause

Open in new window


this is the error message:
C:\Windows\system32>net stop w32time
The Windows Time service is not started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3521.

C:\Windows\system32>w32tm /unregister
The following error occurred: Access is denied. (0x80070005)

C:\Windows\system32>w32tm /register
The following error occurred: The specified service has been marked for deletion. (0x80070430)

C:\Windows\system32>net start w32time
System error 1058 has occurred.

The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.


C:\Windows\system32>w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update
The following error occurred: The system cannot find the file specified. (0x80070002)

C:\Windows\system32>w32tm /resync /rediscover
The following error occurred: The service has not been started. (0x80070426)

C:\Windows\system32>net stop w32time
The Windows Time service is not started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3521.


C:\Windows\system32>net start w32time
System error 1058 has occurred.

The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.


C:\Windows\system32>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Timoros
Timoros earned 1336 total points
ID: 40945424
To resolve this problem, follow these steps:

    Click Start , type regedit in the Start Search box, and then click regedit.exe in the Programs list.
    If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type your password, or click Continue .
    Locate the following registry subkey, and then click it:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TapiSrv
    In the details pane, right-click ImagePath , and then click Modify .
    In the Value data box, type the following registry value, and then click OK :
    %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
    Note If NetworkService does not appear in the %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService registry value, the problem that is described in the "Symptoms" section may occur.
    Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.

    Note If you try to start the Telephony service before you restart the computer, you may receive the following error message:
    Error 1290: The service start failed since one or more services in the same process have an incompatible service SID type setting. A service with restricted service SID type can only coexist in the same process with other services with a restricted SID type. If the service SID type for this service was just configured, the hosting process must be restarted in order to start this service.

*Before you do anything you should get a backup of your registry

Check this also:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/816042#bookmark-letmefixitmyselfalways1
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40945427
Why is that Telephony  service ?

the problem is in Windows Time not Telephony .
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Timoros earned 1336 total points
ID: 40945439
Note: I mentioned in case you have Telephony service installed as well ;)

Just try this

1. Click Start , type regedit in the Start Search box, and then click regedit.exe in the Programs list.
If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type your password, or click Continue .
2. Locate the following registry subkey, and then click it:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TapiSrv
3. In the details pane, right-click ImagePath , and then click Modify .
4. In the Value data box, type the following registry value, and then click OK :
%SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
Note If NetworkService does not appear in the %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService registry value, the problem that is described in the "Symptoms" section may occur.
5. Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 664 total points
ID: 40945471
Open the command prompt as administration and run the below command

sc config w32time type= own
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40959956
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ITSystemEngineer's comment #a40945382
Assisted answer: 167 points for Timoros's comment #a40945424
Assisted answer: 167 points for Timoros's comment #a40945439
Assisted answer: 166 points for systechadmin's comment #a40945471

for the following reason:

Thanks guys
0