No connectivity on switch

Hello,

I have a strange one here, I have a HP 2530-48G Switch (J9775A) switch which connects to a HP 5406 zl Switch (J9642A), now the issue is I cannot get any connectivity between these two switches, I can see the red dot\light down the fibre, I've swapped the fibre cables over, changes the SFP modules over with same part, checked the switch config over to make sure no ports are disabled etc

The SFP modules I am using are HP ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC J4858C, the distance between the two cabinets is quite far (dont have the exact distance- i will try and get) the other thing is you have to loop the fibre patch cable into another fibre panel to get back to the server room where the 5406zl is located.

What I did do is patch this switch into a cabinet (2910al) close by into a SFP and i get connectivty fine!

I'm think the SFP is at fault here with the distance, Im also going to get someone in to test the fibre.

I also bebelieve the fibre is goin from OM3 to OM2 then OM3 again

Any suggestions?
Ian TaylorIT Infrastructure Architect .:|:.:|:.Asked:
Who is Participating?

[Product update] Infrastructure Analysis Tool is now available with Business Accounts.Learn More

x
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

Benjamin VoglarIT ProCommented:
Try to change the RX and TX on the one side of the FC cable.

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
Ian TaylorIT Infrastructure Architect .:|:.:|:.Author Commented:
tried that, still nothing
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Switches / Hubs

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.