unable to get a link 50 micron MM fiber

I have a brand new, 50 micron, laser optimized (OM3) fiber run, 450' long with LC connectors in rack mount trays at both ends.  The installer has certified all strands as good.  I have Cisco 2960S (ws-c2960s-24ps-l) at one side, and Cisco 3560 (WS-C3560CG-8PC-S) at other end.  I installed Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP in both devices with OM3 patch cords.

Both SFP ports set to Trunk mode and are not shutdown, but I cannot get a link between the devices.  I am under the length limits, all stuff is CISCO and not 3rd party.  I have tried every pair of fiber and also tried different patch cords, different SFPs and different ports on both switches....

I'm at a loss, and I am sure it is something stupid or easy that I am missing - any suggestions from the experts?
LVL 1
Stephen YorkAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

Chris HInfrastructure ManagerCommented:
Crappy mounting clips?  Sometimes on my old QLogic cards, I have to unplug and re-plug a couple of times to get the correct link light.  Do your's just remain blinking?
0
Stephen YorkAuthor Commented:
There are no link lights at all.  All rack stuff and patch cords is brand new so they do not exhibit looseness
0
Chris HInfrastructure ManagerCommented:
can you use a patch cable and see if you can loopback the devices to themselves on either ends and see if you get a link light?

Also, did your appliances have rubber boots in the gbic modules?
0
Ultimate Tool Kit for Technology Solution Provider

Broken down into practical pointers and step-by-step instructions, the IT Service Excellence Tool Kit delivers expert advice for technology solution providers. Get your free copy now.

Stephen YorkAuthor Commented:
Yes, we tried direct fiber connection (and it worked), no, the boots were taken out - it is not quite that stupid a problem....

I just took the devices and attached using SMD fiber and long haul SFP - that works.  So, even though the spec states 500 meters and we are 500 feet, the distance is most likely the problem with the SX SFPs.
0
Chris HInfrastructure ManagerCommented:
You should be good even if that was OM1...  

Did you go cheap on your GBICs?  

You don't have another piece of equipment on either end you could test the link to rule out either or both devices aren't reaching?
0
Stephen YorkAuthor Commented:
it is all 100% cisco, and we will have a tester here tomorrow.  Thanx.
0
Stephen YorkAuthor Commented:
the stupid fiber pairs were reversed..... Puke.... working now...
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
Chris HInfrastructure ManagerCommented:
Lol, better late than never!
0
Stephen YorkAuthor Commented:
it was the correct reason
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Switches / Hubs

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.

Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.