[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

clipboard software

Posted on 2015-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-23
I am looking for a some software which is free (not a trial)
which will allow me to store more than 1 thing in my clipboard

sort of like a multi-clipboard function with history

all suggestions welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:peggiegreg
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 668 total points
ID: 41088945
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 664 total points
ID: 41088946
Ditto is probably the best free clipboard manager which can do what you require:
http://ditto-cp.sourceforge.net/

Good overview of the alternatives here:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-clipboard-replacement-utility.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 668 total points
ID: 41089001
There are many out there. A web search for "clipboard manager windows 7" will give you plenty of products to try. One of them is Clipboard Manager:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/clipman/

Another is Ditto:
http://ditto-cp.sourceforge.net/

Yet another is Kana Clip (donationware):
http://www.kanasolution.com/products/kana-clip/clip-features/

That search will also get you to several detailed articles, including:
Best Free Clipboard Replacement Utility
Best Free Clipboard Managers for Windows

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:peggiegreg
ID: 41094865
Ditto seems to be the overall answer, so I am going to download this and give it a go! thanks!
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41094945
You're welcome. Please post back here to let us know how you like it. Regards, Joe
0