GbE SFP SX Fiver Transceiver / 1 Gbe SFP Copper Module

Hi Experts,

I noticed when looking at firewalls sold in the UK that you can purchase additional modules or transceivers. such as the two listed below:

MX100
1 GbE SFP SX Fiber Transceiver
1 GbE SFP Copper Module

what do they do? some seem rather expensive!
LVL 2
peggiegregAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

kevinhsiehCommented:
An SFP port is a cable agnostic port. It allows a fixed port on the network equipment,  and then you use different SFP transceiver.depending upon the cabling required. SX is short distance fiber optic cable, and the copper module is for regular Cat 5 cable.
0
gheistCommented:
Gigabit SFP costs in range ~ 200$, which greatly exceeds any gigabit network card (especially when one has 4 ports on any server motherboard today)
If you have choice find similar device that has sockets for cat5 cables.
0
peggiegregAuthor Commented:
what are these for? what is there purpose and how do they work?
0
How do you know if your security is working?

Protecting your business doesn’t have to mean sifting through endless alerts and notifications. With WatchGuard Total Security Suite, you can feel confident that your business is secure, meaning you can get back to the things that have been sitting on your to-do list.

gheistCommented:
To connect network cables....
0
harbor235Commented:
One is for copper the other is fiber, your choice depending on your preference or available infrastructure. Its like the others have stated, you may be looking at this too much.

Reasons for preference, fiber (in this case multi-mode) allows your connections to work over longer distances, with SX up to ~1800 feet if i remember correctly, copper is only 330 feet (100M). So the choice is all about how your are conencting your devices and the infrastructure you have in place. It is all about options.......



harbor235 ;}
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
gheistCommented:
But gigabit fiber come on....
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Networking Hardware-Other

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.

Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.