Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Byte Fence a Virus?

Posted on 2016-01-03
11
Medium Priority
?
76,806 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
If so, how do I get rid of it.
2
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41394646
This suggests no:

https://www.bytefence.com/company.html

I suggest you contact their support if you cannot remove in Programs and Features.
1
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41395286
Your question and question title don't give us much to go on.  Is something on your computer detecting ByteFence as a virus or potentially unwanted program?

I am just guessing here in the absence of any other information, but it sounds as though you may have installed a freeware program recently that bundled a trial version of ByteFence into it, or perhaps you were looking online for something like a file viewer to handle an unknown file type and mistakenly clicked the most obvious link and installed this program.

The first place to look when trying to remove a program is the "Add/Remove Programs" list.

You don't tell us your operating system either, so here's the details for different versions of Windows:

Windows XP
Start Menu > Settings > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs
OR
Start Menu > Run > and type     control appwiz.cpl
When the window opens, highlight the program you want to uninstall and click the "Uninstall" button.

Windows Vista and Windows 7
Start Button > Control Panel > "Programs" group > Click "Uninstall a Program" link.
If using the Classic View of Control Panel, then you need to double-click on "Programs and Features".
When the window opens, highlight the program you want to uninstall and click the "Uninstall" button.

Windows 8
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/add-remove-programs-windows-8-start-screen/
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/uninstall-an-app-in-windows-8/

Windows 10
Start Menu > Settings > System > Installed apps > Select the program > Select Uninstall.
OR
Search for "Control Panel" and select it when it shows
Select Programs > Programs and Features > Select the program > Select Uninstal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41395639
This is an almost BRAND NEW computer (windows 10). It's an HP & came with McAfee. I transferred the Virus protection account I have been using for years (AVG) from my old computer. Note, I transferred the account, I downloaded new software.

This Byte Fence thing has been popping up since day 1.

I presume either (a) It came with the computer & it is considered a good thing or (b) it immediately attached itself as a virus once I went on line.

Getting thru to HP support is impossible, so I am asking here.

The question is, "Is it a GOOD thing or a BAD thing"?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41395656
Can you uninstall it via Programs and Features?
If not ask Byte Fence Support for uninstall instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41395677
John,

It's on the list, so I presume I can uninstall it.

I notice it was "installed" on 12/25, I think that is the day I first connected this machine o the Internet.

Again, is it a BAD thing or a GOOD thing?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41395690
I gave you a link that looked appropriate to me, so it is probably not a virus unless the virus writer is hijacking Byte Fence. Is it good?  I would never use it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41411515
@Richard Korts - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_7970369
ID: 41742206
Following is comment I put in Facebook this morning. I don't give the link here, because my comment and replies was in Bulgarian. I think my comment can also be useful.

I translated the text by using ImTranslator and havd not time to adjust text at the moment, Sorry -:)

This program is installed at me with something else. I remember that I installed 'way (do not remember what it was),' something had checked in the sense 'I know this program 'and I did not turned off.
I received a message to permit the installation and I agreed.
After the program starts, appeared a message that said that was developed jointly by Microsoft and looked very decent. He began to scan for viruses.
Doubts as I remembered that there was a message in the sense that if it detects changes in the operating system, the program will put a 'faithful modules for Windows 10'.
Meanwhile, I thought it might be a virus and once again the next day I asked a permission I uninstall it.
Case seemed suspicious because there is no way Microsoft to let an external company caring for changing modules
If someone deals - below just put a pointer to the page that the company sent me after you uninstall the program. They may be conscientious, but I think that my case is important in principle and if not share it can get even worse.
Another thing I noticed - some antivirus programs that are on my computer (do not say names because a lot depends on the version and so on..) After scanning give notice of viruses in modules on Windows 10, then ask to fix it .
Do not allow them. Windows 10 a special program run automatically under certain circumstances (boot), which tends to identify a virus in the system modules (Windows Defender).
Since Windows 10 is developed now, the situation is understandable and involves the automatic system development together with the operation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Lone
ID: 41743092
Hi Richard Korts,

Bro simple solution for your problem:

Download "iobit uninstaller"
install
&
Getrid of ByteFence

hope this will help you for sure

Tc

Regards,
Hamid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Miz Fan
ID: 41772213
I have a virus called the game i deleted modt of its side files like the tracking and stuff but under downloads it says its running and I cant stop it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DeAngelo Ayala Ayala
ID: 41785498
i need to use bytefence cause i tried download undertae
0