?
Solved

simplest replaceable tiny database for webapp - other than sqlite

Posted on 2016-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hi Experts,

Is there anything other than sqlite that could be used to store records really easily for a webapp?  Something entity-driven would be great - or anything super simple?

Thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 41488281
I don't know what 'entity-driven' means.  If you are accessing it thru a web page on a web server, your choices are:

1. Write your own but I don't recommend that.
2. Use an SQL database like MySQL, MS SQL, or SQLite.

Just about everything else is much more complicated.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 664 total points
ID: 41488308
Well when you say "tiny" what you really expect...what issues have you encountered with the present database (i assume that your webapp uses a database)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 668 total points
ID: 41488482
Use whatever your web server provider offers. You may just ask for the database setup and everything else (except programming) is not your problem...

And remember Once you start with databases forget about simplicity.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 41489701
Thanks everyone.  I'll just use whatever - I'm just on the eternal search to make life easier...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 41489794
Totally off your requirements - this online quasi relational database is interesting.
Their documentation under Help menu is pretty good.
https://airtable.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 41489939
davidanders - that's a very cool looking service!  Thanks!
0