sunhux
asked on
GPS has been recommending longer routes last 2 days
I hv been using Waze to navigate taxi driving the last 7 weeks or so.
For yesterday n today, it has been recommending the longer routes (longer by 33 to 65%) n sometimes leading me to incorrect points. Passengers n I noticed it.
It is understandable if the shorter routes are jammed with traffic but this is not the case.
When I tap on the list of alternate routes, I could categorically say tt the usual routes tt are the shortest are mis-calculated to be the longest routes both in terms of time needed to traverse it as well as time taken.
Wat cud have gone wrong?
For yesterday n today, it has been recommending the longer routes (longer by 33 to 65%) n sometimes leading me to incorrect points. Passengers n I noticed it.
It is understandable if the shorter routes are jammed with traffic but this is not the case.
When I tap on the list of alternate routes, I could categorically say tt the usual routes tt are the shortest are mis-calculated to be the longest routes both in terms of time needed to traverse it as well as time taken.
Wat cud have gone wrong?
Smells much like google maps. Probably there was a traffic jam last week, or somebody left phone in the car overnight on the street...
ASKER CERTIFIED SOLUTION
membership
This solution is only available to members.
To access this solution, you must be a member of Experts Exchange.
SOLUTION
membership
This solution is only available to members.
To access this solution, you must be a member of Experts Exchange.