[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find the internet history of a another PC.

Posted on 2016-07-08
9
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-14
Hi

We use windows 7 PC in our network. Is it possible to look at the internet history of a user on his computer remotely.
Any tutorial would be helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Damjan
Damjan earned 332 total points
ID: 41698594
What browser do you use?

IE:
C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\History

Chrome:
File is located at C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default and is named history

To read it, you'll need this tool - http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/chrome_history_view.html

Firefox:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\<profile_name>
History is saved in file places.sqlite

To read it, you'll need this tool - http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mozilla_history_view.html
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41698790
You need to log into the other computer remotely so as to be able to access the local folder there.  So the user will need to be part of this or at least know that you are logging on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41698797
I was able to access the history file through UNC path. Is it not possible open this file and see the history.
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41698801
That is because the Users folders are secure. You have to log in as the user to get their files.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 1004 total points
ID: 41699532
Basically, you are trying to spy on another user so then Google programs that spy on other users.

There are programs like NetNanny ( https://www.netnanny.com for children if this is your reason.

If this is a friend( co-worker) then what you are doing might be considered illegal.

If this is an employee, then Google programs to monitor what you're employees are doing on the computer/internet.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 332 total points
ID: 41699584
You just need to add permissions to the files and folders for your user to read them.  It's best to copy them locally so you don't interfere with their browsing history.  It may also be in use, therefore, inaccessible until the user closes the file.  It's been a while since I've checked these, so I don't remember all the details.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41699591
it is the user being accessed that has to add permissions. I think this may be what you meant.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 1004 total points
ID: 41699596
Yep, what serialband says:

If you have a local administrator account( or domain account in the local administrator group) you just have to login locally, and double-click the folder where it tells you:
"You don't currently have permission to access this folder."
"Click Continue to permanently get access to this folder."

Then once the local administrator group has permissions, you can read all the files...but I'm guessing you don't have this access from the way your question is worded.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 332 total points
ID: 41699707
You could also just run admalow.exe with psexec in batch files to get access to the folder remotely.
0