Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expired Certificates

Posted on 2016-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
I have an expired not self signed certificate that I need to renew.  The CA is Microsoft CA service on the server.  I can do the Renew Request but it never shows up in the CA.  Is there a way or how do I get the request to the Local Servers CA
0
Comment
Question by:jconklin-ansinc-net
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41710731
Is this an SBS server?  The normal way to renew certificates in SBS is to run the "Fix My Network" wizard and that will automatically renew any certificates that are required.  Have you tried that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 41710782
so if you own the MS server .....it is self-signed ....right

otherwise it would be an external CA like Verisign or GoDaddy

so do you own the MS server - what version and what type of cert?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41724554
As per hypercats comment.  All you need to do is run the 'Fix My Network' wizard.  This will indeed detect and renew the expired certificate.

Personally though I would look at investing in a third party certificate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jconklin-ansinc-net
ID: 41724567
This renewed the certificate but also changed the IP address of the server. Not sure why, but it did fix the problem.
0