Solved

Port Generator Tool

Posted on 2016-07-14
10
191 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-14
Points of My Scenario:
1. I am required to test availability of ports across firewalls
2. I need a tool that can listen on a TCP port or UDP port that I designate
3. I need a second tool that can query UDP ports (I will use telnet to query TCP ports if the provided tool can only query UDP ports)
0
Comment
Question by:waltforbes
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41710752
Does this help?
http://ostinato.org/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41710756
Are you needing to do this on an internal network or across external firewall boundaries? For internal I use Advanced IP scanner for discovery
http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and Wireshark for monitoring traffic
https://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 41710774
solar winds tools in general are very popular

NMap is probably the single most popular tool

for port and security scans

-- also used by hacker community

but there are some nice tutorials out there since it is so popular
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41710837
A simple tool I use to listen on an arbitrary port is netcat. One of many Windows ports is located at https://eternallybored.org/misc/netcat/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 41710850
@SStory: I provided an incorrect title. My apologies. I do not need a port generator.
Instead, I am looking for a program/tool/service that can listen on a port that I specify. And I need to be able to be able to change the port easily.

@Russ Suter: I am sorry for my poor title. I do not need a network scanner, nor a traffic monitor. I need a program that can act as a server/service listening on a TCP or UDP port that I designate. I also need a second tool (to act as client) that can query for UDP ports that are open/listening on the server/service.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41710865
The latter is requesting a network port scanner, like nmap. You can use netcat to test the specific port or perform a port scan, but it isn't providing much of help in doing so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 41710878
@QLemo: netcat is great! It can create a listening service on the TCP port of my choice! That's 33% of what I need :-)
The next 33% of what I need is: how do I instruct netcat to listen on UDP?
The final 33% is how can I query for UDP?

By the way, what is the '-t' parameter used for? (readme file example: "nc -l -p -t -e cmd.exe")
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41710905
-t uses the Telnet protocol - some exchange about terminal emulation features. You won't need those.

-u tells to use UDP, and of course you will need it at both ends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 41711615
The tool is perfect for what I need in a listener program.
For the client querying tool, I am using Microsoft's PortQueryUI tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 41711617
Saved me so much stress, time, and face! :-)
I am so grateful. Thank you so much Qlemo.
0